Benefits of Using Apricot Oil: For Radiant Skin and Healthy Hair
What is Apricot Oil
Apricot essential oils are extracted from the apricot kernel seedcake. This seedcake is a result of pressing the kernels to remove the kernel oil. The seedcake contains amygdalin and laetrile which were fraudulently marketed as a cure for cancer in the mid-20th century. Amygdalin and laetrile had been found out to have significant amounts of cyanine. These are also common in the seeds of peaches, almonds, plums, and apples.
The apricot essential oil also has many uses that are beneficial to the improvement of the skin, hair, and even a person’s mood. There are two kinds of apricots that can be used for essential oils: bitter and sweet varieties. The bitter variety has been found out to have the potential to treat psoriasis.
Apricot kernel oil is a good carrier oil for your other essential oils to make massage oils and other oil-based beauty products. Its' composition is nearly the same as human sebum so it is easily absorbed by the skin.
Apricot oil is also a good substitute for those with nut allergies. It has also been used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat inflammations and ulcers, and in Ayurveda to improve overall health.
Nutrients in Apricot Oil
Apricot kernel oil has a light yellow to golden yellow or pale green tint and is rich in different kinds of essential fatty acids and vitamins that are essential for maintaining the skin’s health.
Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs)
Apricot oil is rich in essential fatty acids in the form of Omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acid) and Omega-6 (linoleic acid). Omega-3 is known to improve heart health and brain development, especially in growing children. It also helps lessen inflammation and provides ample lubrication to the joints to lessen joint pain.
Omega 6 is known to improve the health of the hair and skin, heal and soothe skin conditions like acne and eczema, and provide great moisturize to the skin.
Polyunsaturated Fats (PUFAs)
Other fatty acids found in apricot oil are palmitic acid, stearic acid, and oleic acid (Omega-9). Oleic acid is a polyunsaturated fat from vegetable oils, nuts, and seeds. These are known to be good for improving heart health, maintain smoothness of the skin, stimulate hair growth, and help prevent and soothe joint pains.
Vitamins A and E are known to be skin vitamins. Vitamin A is known to protect the skin from UV radiation and acne outbreaks by controlling the oil production of the skin. It is also a good antioxidant keeping the skin healthy by stimulating skin regeneration and protects it from toxins in the environment. It is also a great help to lessen the appearance of wrinkles due to the production of collagen for firmer-looking skin.
Vitamin E, on the other hand, boosts circulation, serves as an exfoliant to deeply cleanse the skin pores and balance the production of oils for fewer breakouts. It also lightens pimple scars for a more even skin tone.
Uses of Apricot Oil
Apricot oil is a very versatile oil that can be used in many applications. It can be used for skin applications, aromatherapy, or for medicinal purposes.
Effectively removes makeup
Apricot oil is comedogenic because of the stearic acid in it but mixed with non-comedogenic oils such as hemp or sunflower oil, it can effectively do its job to cleanse the face, especially from oil-based makeup.
Regular application of apricot oil on the skin minimizes wrinkles from premature skin aging due to exposure to UV radiation. Applied at least 3 times a week, it effectively diminishes crow’s feet and laugh lines for smoother skin. Vitamins A and E in the apricot oil effectively increases the skin’s renewal system.
Maintains skin tone
Apricot oil can effectively remove the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eyes.
Cools and soothes dry or sensitive skin
The oleic and linoleic fatty acids in the apricot oil help to soothe the irritated skin. While the skin needs to be cleansed, too much exposure to water strips the skin of its needed oils to keep it moisturized. Since it can be easily absorbed by the skin, it effectively seals in the moisture while keeping the skin protected.
Prevents hair loss
By strengthening the hair follicles, new hair strands are also strengthened and hair loss due to breakage and hair loss is minimized. Regular application of apricot oil also treats dandruff, smoothes out frizzy hair, and gives hair its natural luster. Not only that, but it also prevents premature greying of the hair, repair split ends, and relieve itchiness from dandruff. Applying apricot oil, mixed with coconut oil, as a hair mask 3-4 times a week helps to promote hair health and protect it from damage from overuse of conditioners and other hair chemicals.
Provides relief to some skin diseases
It provides relief from irritations caused by psoriasis rosacea and eczema by hastening the natural death of skin cells as found in a 2016 research. It can also treat acne because of its high antibiotic properties by preventing the skin from building up oil in the pores.
Used as a massage oil blended with other essential oils (chamomile, lavender, and rose) and jojoba oil as the carrier oil, apricot oil helps to comfort and uplift the mood while keeping the skin supple and smooth. Its' collagen content helps to maintain the skin’s elasticity while its' antibiotic and anti-inflammatory components help provide relief from symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.
Moisturizes the skin
The moisturizing effects of apricot oil work by keeping the moisture in the skin while helping to remove dead skin cells. By keeping the skin moisturized, it is less prone to irritation and flareups from psoriasis and other skin conditions.
Who Should Avoid Apricot Oil?
Pregnant women should not take anything that has apricot oil in it for optimal safety and health of the newborn's development.
If you are on medication, consult your doctor before using any traditional or aromatherapy products.
Before You Go
Take advantage of the healing and rejuvenating powers of apricot oil found in Empower Body Oil. This oil’s mantra is “I embody strength from the core of my being”. Recite it while you apply the oil on your body. Check out my video on how to use this body oil and enjoy the comforting effects of Empower Body Oil.